SAG-AFTRA /Actor's Equity 
Mezzo Soprano / Alto / Belt
FILM/TV 

(partial list)

 

 

The Understudy                                                                 Supporting                           Showtime / Dir. David Conolly

The Donovan Affair                                                           Supporting                           TCM / Dir. Bruce Goldstein

Gym Rats                                                                            Lead                                      Canned Samp Films / Dir. Andrew Lee

X                                                                                          Supporting                            Dir. Tim McCann

Quest for Comic Con (web series)                                   Supporting                            Dir. Kari Lane

A True Story....                                                                   Featured                                First Team Ent. / Dir. Malcolm Goodwin

When Kings Battle                                                             Featured                                Sideshow Media / Dir. John Bucher

Last Night                                                                           Featured                                2AM Entertainment/Dir. Ashlynn Yennie

Hotwire                                                                               Featured                                Dir. Erin Brown Thomas

 

 

 

 

 

OFF-BROADWAY

(partial list)

 

The Pirates of Penzance                                                   Kate                                        NY Gilbert & Sullivan/ NY City Center/Wolf Trap Opera

H.M.S. Pinafore                                                                 Sister                                      NY Gilbert & Sullivan Players / NY City Center

Carl Reiner Gala (w/Jerry Stiller, Mandy Patinkin)       Soloist                                     Town Hall NYC / Dir. Scott Alan Evans

Di Yam Gazlonim (Pirates of Penzance)*                       Yehudis (Edith)                      National Yiddish Theatre / Dir. Allen L. Rickman

Political Subversities                                                         Angelina Jolie/Various         Culture Project NYC/ Dir. Liz Swados

An Evening of New Writing                                              Karen/Bridget                        Signature Theatre / Dir. Tracy Bersley

The Seven Deadly Sins                                                     Anna I                                     Symphony Space / Dir. Elizabeth Hastings

Ruddigore                                                                          Mad Margaret                        NY Gilbert and Sullivan Society

Mahagonny Songspiel                                                      Bessie                                     Liederkranz Opera / Dir. Peggy Atkinson

NATIONAL TOURS / WORKSHOPS / REGIONAL / SKETCH COMEDY 

(partial list)

 

 

The Cradle Will Rock **                                                   Moll                                         Blank Theatre / Dirs. Daniel Henning, David O

Griffin Weekly Sketch Comedy                                        Various                                   iO West Mainstage

The Middle Eastern Comedy Festival                              Wicked Witch of MidEast     ACME Theatre / Dirs. R.Khalil, R.Shrime

Through the Eyes of a Friend (Anne Frank)                   Sarah Weiss                          Living Voices/ Theatreworks/ Universal Studios

The New American                                                            Bridget Fitzgerald                 Living Voices/ Theatreworks

It Had to be You                                                                 June                                       Dir. Phil Swann/ Andy Marx

The Merry Widow                                                              Lolo                                        Dir. Anton Coppola

Music Out of Nowhere***                                                Sophie                                    Dir. Bruce Lloyd Kates

Lost in Radioland                                                              Lana Douglas                        Theatre Palisades /Dir. Joe Dalo

Esther the Musical                                                             Pari                                         Secret Rose Theatre / ANMT

The Seagull                                                                        Masha                                    Purchase Studio / Dir. Joan Potter

Kiss Me, Kate                                                                      Lilli Vanessi/Kate                  Dir. Mike Canestraro/College Light Opera

VOICE OVER  

(partial list -- ­ COMMERCIAL CREDITS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST)

 

Disney Infinity 3.0                                                         Voice                                      Disney/Pixar/ Dir. Ben Hoppe

The Hidden Frequencies                                                   Stephanie                                 Wacky Title Prods./Dir. Mick Wingert

Adventures in Odyssey                                                      Jacqueline Cousteau              Dir. Phil Lollar/Dave Arnold          

Arena of Valor Videogame                                                                                       Binari Sonori/Dir. Michael Sorich                                         

Supernova Videogame                                                      Vikka                                     Bandai/Namco/Dir. Chris Borders

Living Earth Documentary                                          Narrator                               Mammoth Pictures / Dir. Elias Danner

Samurai! Daycare (w/ Matthew Lillard, Bobby Lee)       Mom/Grandma                       Alloy Digital/Shut Up! Cartoons / Dir. Mike Blum

Remnant Knights VG Trailer                                            Narrator                                   GameSamba / Dir. Duane Colbert

The Strange and Bizarre                                                   News Anchor                           Sideshow Media / Dir. Steve Paseshnik

Broadway Abridged: Wicked                                             Elphaba                                   Broadway Bullet / Dir. Gil Varod

Coal: Frankincense Monster                                             Narrator                                   Village Broom Ent./Dir. Jim Krueger

 

 

CONCERTS

 (partial list)

 

Israel's Anniversary                                                              Soloist                                       Los Angeles Greek Theatre

Children of the World                                                          Soloist                                       Hollywood Bowl 

H.M.S. Pinafore                                                                    Chorus                                      Wolftrap Opera Theatre

Educator Celebration                                                           Soloist                                       Dorothy Chandler Pavilion

It's a Grand Night for Singers                                             Soloist                                       Jarvis Conservatory

2010 - present

TRAINING

 

BFA Acting SUNY Purchase: Dean Irby, Benard Cummings, Joan Potter, Anne Torsiglieri, Eulalie Noble, Charles Tuthill

The Groundlings: Alex Staggs, Karen Maruyama, Jordan Black, Lisa Schurga, Mindy Sterling, Drew Droege Song Improv: Phyllis Katz

Voice Over: Charlie Adler, Cathy Kalmenson, Carroll Day Kimble, Susan Palyo, Artt Butler, Lori Alan, Bill Holmes, Dave Walsh, Melissa Disney

Vocal Coaches: David O, Sheri Sanders, Georgia Stitt, Darren Cohen, Paul Katz, Kim Steiner

HB Studio: Austin Pendleton

Studio Six Clown School: David Bridel

Manhattan School of Music: Ashley Putnam

 

 
SPECIAL SKILLS

 

Singing (Voice: Belt/Mezzo), Impersonations, Original Characters, Dancing, Cheerleading, Yoga, Tap,

Swimming, Guitar, Songwriting, Ear Wiggling

Languages: Yiddish, Spanish

Dialects: Brooklyn, British, Cockney, Irish, Southern & Midwestern

 

1st place: Musical Theatre Performance Five Towns Music and Arts Competition

 

Denoted: *Drama Desk Award nomination **LA Weekly Award nomination ***LA City Council Honors

2010 - present

© 2014 Ashley Adler